This privacy policy outlines in general terms how Magical Mouse Holidays collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

By providing your personal information, you agree that this policy will apply to how we handle your information and you and consent to the collection, use and disclosing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are providing us with information about other people travelling with you, you should make them aware of this privacy policy.

Information we collect

We collect information about you that is directly related to and required for the planning and booking of specific travel arrangements.

For example we may collect:

• your name, date of birth, contact details (telephone number and email address), passport details and address;
• details relating to your flights and other travel bookings;
• payment details (e.g. credit/debit card numbers, security number and expiry dates);
• dietary requirements;
• loyalty program membership numbers.

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your behalf (e.g. family and group bookings).

We may collect your personal information when you:

• deal with us over the telephone;
• send us a letter, fax or email;
• visit our website or complete an online form;
• loyalty program membership numbers. deal with us in person, over the telephone, send us a letter, fax or email or by visiting our website.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

• provide you with travel products and services;
• make arrangements and bookings with suppliers (such as airlines, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product and service;
• provide information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you;
• collect and process payments, through us or a third party;
• analyse how our products and services (including our website) are used.

Disclosure of personal information

Magical Mouse Holidays act as an agent between you and the travel provider, hotel or other travel service vendor. When acting as an agent, we are collecting your information for our own purposes where we transact directly with you, and also on behalf of these other parties. It is impossible for our business to disclose the privacy policy of every travel provider we book through, however we are more than happy to assist in allowing you to review policies of other providers before, during or after your travel booking through Magical Mouse Holidays where available, upon request.

We may disclose your personal information to:

• suppliers of products and services which you have selected (e.g. airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers);
• third party travel service providers (wholesalers) who assist in making your bookings;
• comply with our legal obligations;
• collect and process payments, through us or a third party;
• analyse how our products and services (including our website) are used.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

The third parties we disclose your personal information to are often located overseas. The majority of these third parties are located in the United States of America but they may also be in France, Hong Kong, Tokyo and the United Kingdom. These entities are not accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under said act for their use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

A large percentage of our bookings are with the Walt Disney Company in the United States of America. Whilst they are not accountable under our Privacy Act they do have their own privacy policy which can be found online http://disneyprivacycenter.com/privacy-policy-translations/english/ .

If you have any specific questions about where your information will be sent and how they deal with said information please contact us by one of the means outlined in the section titled 'Our contact details'.

Cookies

Cookies (small files saved on your computer) may be used to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website as well as gather statistics on site usage. You can set up most web browsers to notify you when a cookie is received or block them all together.

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en)ALL/privacypolicy.html. You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
 
How we hold your information and keep it secure

Magical Mouse Holidays has appropriate physical and electronic procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We use the internationally accepted security system called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Protocol) to encrypt all information provided to us via our Site.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact our using the details in the section titled 'Our contact details' to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing the request in a reasonable time frame. However, we will not charge for the making of the request. 
 
If you would like to correct or update any information we hold about you please contact us using the details in the section titled 'Our contact details'. 
 
Complaints and further information
 
If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below.
 
Our Contact Details

You may contact us by writing to:

Magical Mouse Holidays
PO Box 4040
Illawong NSW 2234

or emailing us.

Last updated: 23 March 2014